This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 April 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.42 Eagle 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Canterbury Gliding Club |
| Registration: | ZK-GBD |
| MSN: | 1090 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tararua Range -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:GBD was out landed in the face of an approaching Nor-West wind. (Very strong here in New Zealand) The operator then tethered her to a wire paddock fence and attempted to hold her on the ground, sitting on a wing tip. GBD, with no pilot, started to become airborne in the strong wind. The operator abandoned his position on the wing in fear of his life. He watched as GBD tore free of the tether, rose into the air and back flipped into a nearby gulley.
GBD was a Grand Lady. She was purchased as a Kit. The wings were complete from the factory and the Fuselage was assembled in Christchurch. She set several gliding records during her time and is fondly remembered. An ignoble end to a Regal Lady.
First regisrered 5/57 as ZK-GBD: registration cancelled as "destroyed" 7/63
Sources:
The Canterbury Gliding Club. Legend. Word of mouth from previous pilots and owner.
http://rcawsey.co.uk/zk-gbd.jpg http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGAH.htm http://rcawsey.co.uk/eagle.htm 