Accident Hughes 369D N56SM, Wednesday 2 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2003
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Acme Rocket Sleds Inc.
Registration: N56SM
MSN: 380287D
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6478 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estes Park, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Estes Park, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said they were capturing bighorn sheep with a net canon. He said he was pursuing a group of animals up rising terrain (11,200 feet) when his rotor speed began to deteriorate. He tried to turn the helicopter around, but hit the ground breaking the helicopter's right skid. Subsequently, the aircraft rolled over onto its right side, and its main rotor blades separated from the helicopter. The density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be 13,068 feet.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain clearance from terrain. Factors include the high density altitude and the pilot-in-command's improper in-flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA062