Accident Piper J3C-65 N88387, Wednesday 2 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2003
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88387
MSN: 16005
Total airframe hrs:4704 hours
Engine model:Continental C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taunton, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taunton Municipal King Field, MA (KTAN)
Destination airport:Taunton Municipal King Field, MA (KTAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, prior to takeoff, he noted the wind sock was 70 to 90 degrees different to the wind he physically felt on the ground. He departed runway 30, and while in flight he observed smoke near the airport which indicated a crosswind of approximately 135 degrees to the runway, which he thought appeared to be the same as on take off. The pilot said when he landed on runway 30, the wind shifted and the tail of the airplane was picked up by the "tail/cross wind." The airplane then veered left and started to depart the runway. Unable to correct with rudder or brakes, the pilot applied full power to abort the landing. After lift off, to avoid trees, the pilot banked right which, "...caused the right wing to stall and slide into the ground by the wind sock." The pilot did not report any pre-impact mechanical difficulties with the airplane. Winds at the airport were reported to be from 110 degrees at 7 knots about 20 minutes after the accident, and as calm 45 minutes before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the winds, and his failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in the inadvertent stall. A factor in the accident was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA078