Accident Cessna 190 N4413C, Monday 31 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 2003
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4413C
MSN: 7998
Total airframe hrs:3123 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755 B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he landed on runway 27, and was not moving very fast when he started to turn left off the runway onto the closed runway. The airplane continued turning left and the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer went down and contacted the runway. The right brake became spongy and weak in the left turn and would not hold causing the continued left turn. The airplane came to rest facing north. The pilot further stated that he had not had any problems with the brakes recently and that there was no recent repairs to the brakes. He stated that when he taxied the airplane from the accident site to the repair hangar, the brakes operated normally. Post accident examination by NTSB and FAA of the right main landing gear brake showed no evidence of failure or malfunction of the brake. At the time of the accident, the wind was from 360 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain directional control. A related factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA083