| Date: | Sunday 30 March 2003 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5810X |
| MSN: | 310-0110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3801 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reidsville, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ocean Springs, MS (5R2) |
| Destination airport: | Reidsville, NC (78N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed on an instrument flight rules flight plan and heard a "pop" noise during the gear retraction sequence on climb out. Upon arrival at his destination airport he completed the before landing checklist and the landing gear did not fully extend. The pilot was informed by ground personnel the main landing gear appeared to be fully extended, however the nose gear was partially extended. Efforts by the pilot to extend the landing gear were unsuccessful and he made a forced landing to the grass area adjacent to the active runway. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear, ballooned back into the air, and collided with the ground in a nose down attitude. Examination of the airplane revealed the left landing gear door link was not connected. Review of the airplane logbook revealed an annual inspection and landing gear inspection was completed on March 30, 2003, the same day as the accident.
Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to properly install the nose gear landing door link during an annual inspection that resulted in the failure of the nose gear to fully extend.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA071