Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2629Z, Saturday 29 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 March 2003
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Danielson Aviation LLC
Registration: N2629Z
MSN: 0775
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mabton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC/KPSC)
Destination airport:The Dalles Airport, OR (DLS/KDLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

While en route, the pilot made the decision to make an off-airport landing in an open field. While he was making a shallow approach, the helicopter experienced a momentary loss of power and the pilot heard a burble noise coming from the engine. This was accompanied by a low rotor rpm warning and the settling of the aircraft toward the terrain. The pilot then tried to roll the power on further, but the rpm did not fully recover. He was able to hover-taxi about five feet above the terrain for about 50 yards, but when the helicopter began to yaw, he made the decision to attempt to land. During that attempt, with the helicopter moving slightly sideways, the left skid got stuck on a large clump of dirt, and the aircraft rolled over onto its side. During the investigation it was determined that there was approximately 25 gallons of fuel on board at the time of the accident. An inspection of the engine and airframe did not reveal any anomalies that would have contributed to a loss of power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of power, for undetermined reasons, during a shallow approach, that ultimately lead to a situation where the pilot found it necessary to attempt a forced landing while the helicopter was moving slightly sideways. Factors include rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA052