| Date: | Saturday 29 March 2003 |
| Time: | 16:22 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5577C |
| MSN: | 19631 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2935 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hobbs, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hobbs-Lea County Airport, NM (HOB/KHOB) |
| Destination airport: | Hobbs, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The wind was variable at 5 knots. The pilot said that takeoff roll appeared normal, but when he raised the tail wheel, the airplane veered to the left. He said that "a lot of rudder" did not correct the heading deviation. As the airplane approached the edge of the runway, the pilot applied full breaks, and the airplane nosed down. Subsequently, the airplane struck a runway light cement foundation, and nosed over.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft directional control during takeoff roll. A factor was the runway light's cement foundation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN03LA060