| Date: | Thursday 27 March 2003 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N83519 |
| MSN: | 7AC-2190 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2870 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 3860468 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cumberland, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Cumberland, MD (1W3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, about 400 feet above the ground, the airplane made a 180-degree right turn, then a descending left turn, and impacted the ground in a steep, left-wing-low attitude. Subsequent examination revealed no evidence that the left wing's aft strut-to-spar attachment bolt was present at the time of impact, nor could the bolt be located in the wreckage or at the accident site. The accident flight was the first flight after the pilot/mechanic had completely rebuilt the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot/mechanic's failure to ensure the proper installation of the left wing's aft strut-to-spar attachment bolt, which resulted in a loss of control and a subsequent impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD03LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD03LA041