Accident Maule M-5-235C N366X, Thursday 27 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N366X
MSN: 7005C
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jay, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crestview-Bob Sikes Airport, FL (CEW/KCEW)
Destination airport:Jay, FL (FD82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff, the flight proceeded to the private airstrip where he performed two touch-and-go landings. The flight remained in the traffic pattern for another touch-and-go landing, and touched down with 2 notched of flaps extended within the first third of the 2,000-foot long runway designated 27. The airplane bounced and he maintained, "the tail down attitude and the plane settled down into the ground." He thought he could land and committed to the landing roll, but lost directional control towards the left side of the runway. He applied differential braking, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest about the middle of the runway near the departure end. He further reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had performed a go-around, and there was no mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to perform a go-around after bouncing following touchdown, resulting in the airplane nosing over during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA091