| Date: | Thursday 27 March 2003 |
| Time: | 10:08 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N244S |
| MSN: | 35153 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dyersburg, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Johnson City , TN (0A4) |
| Destination airport: | Dyersburg Regional Airport, TN (KDYR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon touchdown, the pilot felt the right main gear unlock. On the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right as the landing gear slowly started to collapse. Efforts by the pilot to remain on the runway failed. The airplane veered off the right side of runway 22 into the mud. The pilot did not report the airplane having any mechanical problems before the flight. Examination of the airplane revealed the right main gear collapsed. According to the repair facility, Tennessee Aircraft Services, the airplane was in storage for 10 years. No maintenance records were recovered.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. A factor was muddy terrain conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA069