| Date: | Thursday 27 March 2003 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Rolf Worthmann |
| Registration: | N8098Q |
| MSN: | 28R-8018001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berlin, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Berlin, NJ (19N) |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to the accident flight, the pilot performed maintenance on the airplane's engine, with the cowling open. The pilot believed that after the maintenance, he did not properly secure the left side of the cowling. After takeoff on runway 23, about 300 feet above the ground, the left-side cowling unlatched and repeatedly struck the windshield. The pilot then made a left turn back towards the airport in an attempt to land on runway 05; however, the airplane landed hard on a grass area between runway 5 and a taxiway. Subsequently, the landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which led to an unsecured cowling and loss of aircraft control. Factors were the pilot's diverted attention and the unsecured cowling.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA072