| Date: | Wednesday 26 March 2003 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1228D |
| MSN: | 19782 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5405 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Rosa, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Rosa, NM (Q58) |
| Destination airport: | Anthony, NM (TA50) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was taxiing north on a north-south taxiway towards an east-west taxiway, where he intended to taxi east and depart on runway 26. While taxiing north, a gust of wind from the west, estimated to be between 30 and 40 knots, weathervaned the airplane to the left. Full right rudder and right brake was to no avail. The airplane departed the runway and the left main landing gear struck a taxiway sign. The pilot was in the right front seat; another private pilot was in the left front seat.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing for takeoff. A contributing factor was the wind gust.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN03LA057