Accident Beechcraft A36 N364JK, Tuesday 25 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2003
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Skyway Aviation Co. Inc.
Registration: N364JK
MSN: E-2963
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:1342 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples, FL
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was taking off from a grass strip with three passengers on board the airplane and it appeared to be heavy and was not accelerating sufficiently. He said that during the last quarter length of the grass strip he retarded the throttle and attempted to abort the takeoff and the airplane overran the grass strip, into a farmer's field and incurred damage. Prior to the accident he said there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the airplane or its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning and delay in aborting the takeoff which resulted in the airplane overrunning the runway and incurring damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA081