Accident Slingsby T.41 Skylark 2 PH-224, Sunday 7 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 July 1963
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.41 Skylark 2
Owner/operator:KNVvL (Royal Dutch Aeronautical Association)
Registration: PH-224
MSN: 1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nordhellen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Nordhellen, Germany on 7/7/1963. Registration PH-224 cancelled 27/11/1963

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/skylark2.htm
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/Z2.htm