Accident Beechcraft A36 N435P, Monday 24 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 March 2003
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:San Juan Pilot Training, Inc.
Registration: N435P
MSN: E-2718
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:15433 hours
Engine model:Continental I0-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Destination airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a full-stop soft field landing on runway 07. As he taxied back, he decided to practice a soft field takeoff. After lowering the flaps to 12 degrees, he applied full power and lifted off. He applied slight right rudder to maintain the proper track and lowered the nose to see the runway and to "get into ground effect." The airplane began drifting to the left and he applied more right rudder. The airplane "appeared to lose lift." As the pilot tried to return the airplane to the runway centerline, he "felt a hit on the bottom of the plane" as it touched down in the dirt. The pilot said he was able to bring the airplane to a halt. He said it "steered OK," so he taxied it back to the ramp, but "felt obvious damage somewhere to the plane." Examination disclosed holes in the horizontal stabilizer and left elevator and a cracked trim tab. The aft spar of the horizontal stabilizer was also bent.The left landing gear door and left flap were destroyed and a wing rib was bent. The bottom of the fuselage, aft of the wing flap, was dented and the bulkhead was buckled. Winds before and after the accident were from 090 and 100 degrees at 6 and 5 knots, respectively.

Probable Cause: the pilot's premature liftoff resulting in his failure to attain airspeed and achieve takeoff climb. Contributing factors were the runway light and taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 2005 N435P Mesa Pilot Development, Inc 0 Farmington, New Mexico sub