Accident Ryan Navion N5291K, Sunday 23 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 March 2003
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Ken Whittall-scherfee
Registration: N5291K
MSN: NAV-4-2191B
Total airframe hrs:3250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Furnace Creek, CA (L06)
Destination airport:Rio Linda, CA (Q94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during the landing roll and collided with terrain and high vegetation. At 1152, the airport's airport automated weather observation station (AWOS) was reporting winds at 200 degrees, 15 knots gusting to 25 knots. The pilot reported that the airport advisory conditions relayed to him over the CTAF were winds of 250 to 270 degrees, 15 knots gusting to 25 knots, and runway 27 was in use. The pilot also observed the airport windsock showing winds from the west/northwest. During the landing sequence, and after the landing gear contacted the runway, the pilot experienced a "substantial and unexpected gust of wind" from the southerly direction. The left wing raised and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. The pilot applied rudder and aileron to compensate before deciding to attempt a go-around. The airplane continued to rise in level flight before he "experienced a sensation of downward force." The airplane came to rest in sagebrush approximately 210 feet north of the parallel taxi way.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor was the gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA118