| Date: | Saturday 22 March 2003 |
| Time: | 14:57 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1814G |
| MSN: | 574 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1327 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Raymond, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Willmar Municipal John L Rice Field, MN (KILL) |
| Destination airport: | Clara City, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted power lines and terrain after being observed by witnesses to be "hot dogging around in front of us and stuff." When questioned if the pilot was "showing off" the witness responded, "Yeah, I suppose." The inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The altitude/clearance not maintained by the pilot and his ostentatious display. The power lines and the pilot's maneuvering at low altitude were contributing factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA089
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 