| Date: | Friday 21 March 2003 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4123X |
| MSN: | 222 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2023 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Pole, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | North Pole , AK (95Z) |
| Destination airport: | North Pole , AK (95Z) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor was providing primary flight instruction to the student pilot in a wheel-equipped airplane. The instructor pilot reported that just after takeoff from runway 15, about 100 feet above the runway, the airplane's engine began to run rough and lose power, and emergency engine procedures did not restore engine power. The airplane subsequently collided with a stand of trees at the departure end of the runway, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. An FAA inspector who inspected the airplane reported finding no preaccident mechanical anomalies. The student pilot reported to the FAA inspector that prior to the accident takeoff, just after starting the airplane's engine, the instructor pilot leaned the fuel mixture and applied full carburetor heat during the 15 to 20 minute engine warm-up time. He said that after the engine was warm, they taxied to the departure end of the runway, and started their takeoff roll, with the mixture control and carburetor heat in the same position. He reported that just after takeoff the engine began to run rough, and lose power. He added that the instructor pilot then took control of the airplane, pushed in the carburetor heat control (off), and all engine power was lost. The student pilot reported that immediately following the accident, both pilots noticed that the mixture control was still in the lean position.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper usage of the airplane's fuel mixture control, resulting in a loss of engine power during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC03LA035