Accident Slingsby T.42 Eagle 3 BGA 809, Saturday 28 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 September 1963
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.42 Eagle 3
Owner/operator:Midland Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 809
MSN: 1094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Mynd, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Mynd, Shropshire
Destination airport:Long Mynd, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider was winch-launched from the Long Mynd gliding site for a local soaring flight; the pilot, who was wearing a parachute, occupied the front seat of the tandem (two seat) cockpit. About one hour after the launch, the glider was seen to enter a dive and then pull up, as if about to commence a loop. As the nose began to rise, and at a height of about 1,700 ft. a.g.l., a large section of the port wing broke off.
The glider entered a spiral dive to port and crashed in a field; the pilot was killed instantly.

Sources:

http://rcawsey.co.uk/eagle.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20161016191618/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/menu/drop-index.h]tml
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA