| Date: | Monday 17 March 2003 |
| Time: | 18:25 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A100 |
| Owner/operator: | Cb Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N227BC |
| MSN: | B-0227 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5640 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carrollton, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minden, LA (F24) |
| Destination airport: | Carrollton-West Georgia Regional O V Gray Field, GA (KCTJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed with the flaps of the airplane inoperative and stowed in the up position. At the time of landing, runway 34 was wet and there was precipitation in the area. The airplane hydroplaned down the runway and rolled off the departure end of the runway into a muddy area. The airplane nosed over and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot stated that she did not compute the landing roll distance needed for landing on the wet runway. The Safety Information Section of the Pilots Operating Handbook states a caution when landing on runways covered by water. Examination of the airplane revealed that the propeller assemblies and both engines were damaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the approach and touchdown airspeeds that resulted in the overrun of the runway during a landing. Factors were the wet runway and hydroplaning conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA081