| Date: | Sunday 16 March 2003 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | Double Bridges Aviation, LLC. |
| Registration: | N7635J |
| MSN: | 28R-31032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-BIE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Enterprise, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Enterprise, AL (KEDM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the student pilot, while simulating an emergency descent, there was a surge in engine rpm and a significant drop in engine oil pressure. The CFI checked the engine oil pressure and within seconds the engine seized, and by this time the windshield was covered with oil. The certified flight instructor (CFI) diverted to an open wheat field three miles southwest of Enterprise Municipal Airport. During the emergency landing, the airplane touched down but became difficult to control after rollout and the airplane spun 120 degrees to the right, colliding with the terrain. Examination of the aircraft found that the propeller assembly was bent, all three landing gear had collapsed and both wings were damaged in the vicinity of the collapsed landing gear. There was also damage to the fuselage just aft of the baggage compartment. Examination of the engine revealed that there was a crack in the propeller governor external oil line located at the first 90-degree bend radius aft the forward B-nut. A review of the aircraft maintenance log disclosed that the oil line was installed about 30 hours before the accident.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to oil starvation resulting from a crack in the propeller governor external oil line. A factor was the soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA054