| Date: | Saturday 15 March 2003 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206A |
| Owner/operator: | John J Martin |
| Registration: | N4896F |
| MSN: | U206-0596 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3418 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Honesdale, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Honesdale, PA (N30) |
| Destination airport: | (N30) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot encountered a strong gust of wind during the landing roll, which pushed the airplane to the right. The right main gear went off the runway, and got stuck in the mud. The airplane then pivoted, and ran into a snow bank. Wind conditions at the time of the accident were reported from 270 degrees at 10 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD03LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD03LA038