Incident Slingsby T.45 Swallow BGA 843, Sunday 24 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 November 1963
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.45 Swallow
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 843
MSN: 1083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Netheravon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Netheravon, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no.1083: Prototype T.45 Swallow, registered as BGA 843. C of A issued 21/7/1958 to Slingsby Sailplanes, Kirbymoorside. First flown 11/10/1957. Sold to Yorkshire G C, Sutton Bank. Crashed at Netheravon, Wiltshire 24/11/1963 and substantially damaged.

Repaired/rebuilt and sold on to Scottish Gliding Union, 4/4/1969; Re-registered as BGA966. Rebuilt by C Reussner as Reusnner Swift. As such written off in an accident 1/4/1978

Sources:

Taylor, John W R (1966). Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1966-67. London: Sampson Low, Marston &Co. Ltd (page 401)
Ellison, Norman (1971). British Gliders and Sailplanes. London: A & C Black Ltd. ISBN 0 7136 1189 8 5.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?117528-Soggy-Your-Swallow-flies-again!
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slingsby_Swallow