Accident Mooney M20C N9313V, Sunday 9 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 2003
Time:13:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9313V
MSN: 690091
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3399 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AID
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colo Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Enid Woodring Municipal Airport, OK (WDG/KWDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the take-off roll was "right on centerline." He rotated after attaining approximately 80 mph, retracted the landing gear, and accelerated to "90 mph." After climbing "approximately 50 to 100 feet in the air," he experienced "a gust and a strong downdraft" and the airplane would not climb. He said the gust and strong downdraft forced the airplane lower and to the right. He lowered the nose of the airplane in an attempt to gain airspeed. All instruments were in the "green" and the last indicated airspeed was 80-85 mph. The airplane impacted the ground approximately 170 feet right of the centerline, and 575 feet beyond the runway's threshold. The airplane slid approximately 140 additional feet. The engine mount was displaced, the firewall was torn, and the fuselage above the windshield was buckled.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during initial climb which resulted in impact with terrain. Contributing factors include the downdraft, crosswind and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA047