Accident Cessna A185E N1613M, Sunday 9 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 2003
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1613M
MSN: 18501833
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2270 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galena Airport, AK (GAL/PAGA)
Destination airport:Unalakleet Airport, AK (UNK/PAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that following an intersection departure, the airplane stopped climbing when it was about 50 feet above the runway. He said that the airplane's engine appeared to be producing full power, but the airplane still would not climb. As the airplane neared the end of the runway, the pilot closed the engine throttle in an effort to abort the takeoff, and land on the remaining runway. The airplane descended, and as the airplane's main landing gear struck the surface of the runway, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane's left wing struck the runway, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, into an area of snow-covered terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. An FAA aviation safety inspector examined the airplane, and reported that no airframe or engine preaccident mechanical anomalies were discovered. The inspector reported that the propeller assembly had been removed prior to his arrival. Under the direction of the NTSB IIC, the propeller assembly was disassembled and inspected. No preimpact mechanical anomalies were noted during the examination.

Probable Cause: The failure of the airplane to climb after takeoff which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain during an aborted landing attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 1986 N1613M Alaska Mechanical Inc. 0 Tetlin, AK sub
24 October 1995 N1613M Private 0 Liberal, KS sub
19 September 1998 N1613M Private 0 Mesa, AZ sub