Accident Cessna 180K N2732K, Saturday 8 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Danny And Lisa Clark Family Foundation
Registration: N2732K
MSN: 18053046
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9849 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Charles, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riddle , MO (KPVT)
Destination airport:St Charles, MO (3SQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a ground loop while landing. According to the pilot he had checked the weather 20 minutes before the accident and had estimated the crosswind at 9 knots. The pilot stated that during the landing roll the airplane passed a row of hangars. He reported that as the airplane passed the last hangar the left wing started to "float." The pilot attempted to apply corrective actions but was unable to do so. The airplane subsequently ground looped.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain directional control resulting in a ground loop. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 1994 N2732K Mountain Flying Service 0 Hite, UT sub