| Date: | Friday 7 March 2003 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Carole Anne Taylor |
| Registration: | N1648E |
| MSN: | 7AC-5213 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2391 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gordo, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise flight a "bump" was felt under the pilot's seat, then the airplane pitched up erratically and became difficult to control. The pilot selected an open field and executed an emergency landing. The airplane came to rest in a pond. The pilot reported that the crankshaft sheared behind the propeller flange and in front of the crankcase. Examination of the airplane on site revealed that one of the propeller blades separated at the flange, there was substantial damage to the nose bowl cowling due to the airplane nosing over into the pond. The firewall was bent slightly rearward at the base and there was also water damage to the wing spar. Further examination of the partial crankshaft recovered, revealed that the separation had occurred between the oil slinger and the propeller mounting flanges leaving a fracture face. The fracture face displayed arced crack arrest marks, consistent with fatigue propagation. The arcing of the crack arrest marks indicated that the fatigue origin was located further forward, towards the propeller-mounting flange on the unrecovered portion of the crankshaft.
Probable Cause: Fatigue failure of the crankshaft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA059