| Date: | Tuesday 4 March 2003 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Greg Oestreich |
| Registration: | N4135Q |
| MSN: | 32R-7780329 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6612 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rogersville, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI/KTRI) |
| Destination airport: | Rogersville-Hawkins County Airport, TN (KRVN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to practice flight maneuvers for an upcoming commercial check ride. While practicing a power-off 180-degree precision landing to runway 25, the landing gear collapsed during touchdown. The airplane skidded about 300 feet on the runway surface and continued off the left side of the runway into the grass. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane prior to the landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA053