Accident Cessna 180 A UNREG, Sunday 2 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 18050271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malin, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulelake, CA (O81)
Destination airport:Malin , OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement, the private pilot reported that shortly after touchdown (three point landing), on the private gravel runway, the airplane encountered a "soft spot" on the runway surface and veered to the right. After veering to the right, the airplane departed the runway edge, encountered soft terrain and nosed over.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control not maintained during landing. Soft terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA044