Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N343BA, Saturday 1 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 2003
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N343BA
MSN: E-1317
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4853 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Airy, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Airy/Surry County Airport, NC (KMWK)
Destination airport:Elizabethtown-Curtis L Brown Jr Field, NC (KEYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the airport manager, the instrument flight collided with the ground shortly after takeoff. Weather at the time of the accident was wind calm, visibility two statue miles, drizzle, ceiling overcast 500 feet, temperature eight degrees Celsius, dew point six degrees Celsius, altimeter 30.00 inches of mercury. Examination of the wreckage site found that the airplane had collided with terrain on the south side of an east-west oriented hill, in a near vertical nose-down attitude. The engine and forward cabin had penetrated the ground to a depth of about eight feet. The wreckage examination failed to disclose anomalies with the airframe or systems.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain control of the aircraft due to spatial disorientation. A factor was low clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03FA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 1983 N343BA Midwest Property Management Co 0 Satanta, KS sub