Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8547N, Saturday 1 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 2003
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Reynaldo Texidor
Registration: N8547N
MSN: 28-11346
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST)
Destination airport:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and pilot rated passenger departed with the fuel tanks half-full. They alternated flying duties while performing touch-and-go landings. After three landings, the pilot positioned the fuel selector from the left main fuel tank to the right main fuel tank. During the sixth approach, the pilot rated passenger was manipulating the controls. While turning onto final approach, the pilot rated passenger reduced the throttle to idle and turned the carburetor heat off. While on an approximate 1/2-mile final leg, the airplane flew below the glidepath and drifted to the right. At the time, the pilot was looking out the left side and to the rear of the airplane. The pilot rated passenger input throttle control to correct the descent rate, but the engine did not respond. The pilot rated passenger alerted the pilot to the problem, and the pilot took control of the airplane. He attempted a restart procedure, which included positioning the fuel selector to the left main fuel tank, verifying that the fuel pump was on, and cycling the ignition and throttle. The engine did not restart and the pilot subsequently performed a forced landing into trees about 500 feet short of the runway. The pilot rated passenger reported that his biannual flight review was expired, he had no flight experience within the preceding 12 months, and no flight experience in the make and model accident airplane. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The inspector stated that there was fuel in both main fuel tanks, the fuel selector, and the carburetor bowl. Review of FAA-H-8083-3, Airplane Flying Handbook, revealed: "The ability to estimate the distance an airplane will glide to a landing is the real basis of all power-off accuracy approaches and landings. This will largely determine the amount of maneuvering that may be done from a given altitude. In addition to the ability to estimate distance, it requires the ability to maintain the proper glide while maneuvering the airplane."

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's delayed remedial action when the airplane flew below the glidepath, and a total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA060