| Date: | Sunday 23 February 2003 |
| Time: | 16:11 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe T-8F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1822B |
| MSN: | 6249 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4550 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Cajon, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing rollout, the airline transport pilot encountered a left crosswind, lost directional control, collided with a sign, applied engine power thereby initiating a go-around and finally collided with terrain. Previously, the second pilot had performed three takeoffs and landings in the traffic pattern. The certificated airline transport pilot (ATP) performed the fourth landing on runway 27R. During rollout he pulled the control stick aft and left. The airplane veered left, directional control was lost, and the airplane collided with a taxiway sign. Thereafter, the ATP applied full engine power to go around. The airplane veered right, exited the right side of the runway, and became airborne. While in ground effect, the airplane's right wing tip impacted a nearby dirt embankment. The airplane came to rest in a grassy field on airport property. The ATP indicated that during the attempted landing the left crosswind increased in speed and a gust was encountered. He estimated that the wind was from 220 degrees at 10 knots, with an occasional gust to 14 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and loss of directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA094