Accident Aerospatiale AS-350-B3 N439AE, Thursday 20 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS-350-B3
Owner/operator:Enchantment Aviation Inc.
Registration: N439AE
MSN: 3408
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:499 hours
Engine model:Arriel Arriel 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clyde, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Abilene Regional Airport, TX (ABI/KABI)
Destination airport:Eastland, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a repositioning flight, the helicopter landed hard after the pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). Prior to departure, the pilot checked the weather for a flight to pick up a patient at another hospital. At the time of the departure, the pilot stated the ceiling was at 1,100 feet and the visibility was 7 miles. Shortly after departure, the weather started to deteriorate and the helicopter encountered IMC. The flight paramedic stated the weather deteriorated rapidly while enroute and requested more than once for the pilot to abort the flight. Prior to reversing direction, the pilot slowed the helicopter and initiated a descent. The pilot was unaware of the descent rate and was unable to slow the descent prior to impacting the terrain. Subsequently, the helicopter landed hard and came to rest upright on a roadway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delayed remedial action and his continued flight into known adverse weather conditions. A contributing factor was the excessive descent rate which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA112