| Date: | Thursday 20 February 2003 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1752C |
| MSN: | 30452 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4869 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Windsor, Connecticut -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Windsor, CT (CT85) |
| Destination airport: | Waterbury, CT (N41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted a takeoff on a 50 foot wide runway that was snow covered, and plowed to a width of 15 to 18 feet. As he initiated the takeoff, the left main landing gear wheel entered the snow on the left side of the runway, which was about 16 to 18 inches deep. The pilot added more power and rudder; however, the airplane turned further into the snow and came to rest on its nose and left wing. The width of the main landing gear on the airplane was 7 feet, 8 inches.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A related factor was the snow-covered runway conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC03LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC03LA053