| Date: | Monday 17 February 2003 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N100DA |
| MSN: | E-1670 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3268 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morristown, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW) |
| Destination airport: | Morristown-Moore Murrell Airport, TN (KMOR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, as the flight descended from 8100 feet the airplane began to pick up structural ice. The flight was cleared to descend to 5100 feet, and the airplane continued to collect structural ice. As the airplane continued to descended the pilot added power to maintain altitude. While on final approach to runway 05 the airplane was unable to maintain altitude and collided with terrain. No mechanical or flight control malfunctions were reported by the pilot prior to the accident. According to the Saint Petersburg Flight Service Station, the pilot was given a full weather briefing that reported icing conditions at the destination airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/decision to initiate flight into known adverse weather conditions, resulting in the in-flight encounter with weather and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. A factor was airplane performance deteriorated due to structural ice.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA046