| Date: | Sunday 16 February 2003 |
| Time: | 17:23 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA-26T Merlin II |
| Owner/operator: | Merlin Aviation, LLC |
| Registration: | N30TF |
| MSN: | T-26-162 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5700 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett 331-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cahokia, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Indianapolis-Eagle Creek Airpark, IN (KEYE) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The nose gear separated from the airplane following a loss of directional control while landing. The pilot reported the automatic terminal information service (ATIS) was reporting the wind as being from 010 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 21 knots. He reported that prior to landing, he was informed by the tower that the braking action was fair. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, at a speed of about 30 miles per hour, the airplane began drifting to the left. He stated that he attempted to correct the drift using nose wheel steering, right rudder, and right brake, to no avail. He reported the thick ice and snow on the left side of the runway pulled the airplane further to the left. The airplane departed the left side of the runway where it came to rest on its nose. The nose gear had separated from the airplane and according to the pilot, it was located approximately 20 feet behind the airplane. Friction testing on runway 30L performed approximately 46 minutes prior to the accident produced readings of 34%g, 36%g, and 33%g, on various sections of the runway. These readings equate to a medium braking action.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Factors associated with the accident were the snow covered runway, the crosswind, and the overload failure of the nose gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA077