Accident Cessna 140 N76897, Sunday 16 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Don Thibodwau
Registration: N76897
MSN: 11331
Total airframe hrs:1430 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fryeburg, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fryeburg Airport, ME (FRY/KIZG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, about 2,500 feet msl, the CFI applied carburetor heat and set the engine power to idle for a simulated engine failure. The private pilot completed the emergency checklist items, and positioned the airplane for a simulated forced landing to a field. During the descent, the carburetor heat remained on, and the CFI occasionally cycled the throttle to clear the engine. About 15-20 feet above the field, the pilot attempted to add power for a go-around, but the engine did not respond. The CFI then took control of the airplane, and performed a forced landing to the field. A certificated mechanic examined the wreckage after the accident. The mechanic was able to rotate the propeller by hand, and did not note any discrepancies with the engine. He also observed adequate fuel in the airplane. The mechanic further stated that he believed the power loss occurred due to carburetor ice. On the make and model accident engine, the carburetor was situated below the engine, and more susceptible to carburetor ice. In addition, the carburetor heat relied on two cylinders, rather than all four. The mechanic was confident that carburetor ice caused the power loss, and did not attempt to disassemble the carburetor to look for ice. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector stated that she did not examine the wreckage, but the certificated mechanic had determined the power loss was due to carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with carburetor ice, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during a simulated engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA055