| Date: | Sunday 16 February 2003 |
| Time: | 01:52 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Mediplane, Inc. |
| Registration: | N321FL |
| MSN: | 421C0207 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8276 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-F-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Francisco, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A maintenance truck driver failed to observe an airplane that had just landed and was taxing to the ramp on a course perpendicular to the driver's direction of travel. The westbound truck, that was proceeding on a vehicle access road, collided with the leading edge of the northbound airplane's right wing. During a dark night, the pilot had landed on runway 28R. Thereafter, he received a clearance to taxi to the ramp via a specified route. Approaching the designated parking area, the pilot negotiated a right 90-degree turn and again proceeded in a northerly direction toward a fixed base operator's parking area; the airplane's ground track crossed an airport service road. The truck driver failed to comply with published airport procedures by not yielding to the approaching airplane.
Probable Cause: The vehicle driver's inadequate visual lookout and failure to follow established procedures. A contributing factor was the dark nighttime condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA088