Accident Aerostar S-71A N5285M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296198

Date:Saturday 15 February 2003
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-71A
Owner/operator:Adventures Out West
Registration: N5285M
MSN: S71-3023
Total airframe hrs:178 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SCOTTSDALE, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SCOTTSDALE, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing between power lines. Once the basket touched down, the envelope contacted high voltage lines and the voltage/spark arced to the ground. The envelope and basket sustained substantial damage. The pilot obtained local area weather briefings. He indicated that at the time of the accident there were no winds, and he was using more fuel than normal due to the lack of winds. The pilot noted a low fuel state and was crossing over power lines to get to an open space for landing. The balloon had crossed over three sets of power lines, when the pilot noted that he wasn't going to cross safely over the last set. He saw an open space between the third and fourth set of power lines and made an emergency landing. The pilot stated that he and the passengers did not feel voltage/spark in the basket.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight decision to cross over four sets of power lines with the existence of a known low fuel state and lack of wind, and failure to maintain altitude/clearance from the power lines during the landing, which resulted in the envelope contacting high voltage power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA099