| Date: | Sunday 9 February 2003 |
| Time: | 15:23 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9701A |
| MSN: | 170-19162 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Davie, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clewiston, FL (21S) |
| Destination airport: | Pembroke Pines, FL (HWO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The passenger, the pilot's daughter, stated to a Florida Highway Patrol officer that she and her father, the pilot/owner of the accident airplane had departed from Airglades Airport, Clewiston, Florida after a morning of sky-diving. She stated to the officer that they were en route to North Perry Airport, Pembroke Pines, Florida when their airplane ran out of fuel. She further stated that the pilot tried to restart the engine, but was unable, and was making a forced landing onto Interstate 75, when he struck a set of power lines which cross the roadway. After impacting the wires the airplane pitched down and impacted the road, and as a result, the pilot received serious injuries, and she received minor injuries. The airplane incurred substantial damage. Examination of the acident airplane revealed that there was no fuel in the airplane's tanks, and no preaccident anomalies were found to exist wit the airplane its flight controls or its engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning and his inadequate in-flight planning decision which resulted in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and collision with wires and a road during the subsequent forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA03FA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA03FA054