| Date: | Sunday 9 February 2003 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-9 Chaos |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N34AP |
| MSN: | NONE |
| Total airframe hrs: | 148 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503CID |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dothan, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dothan, AL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff he made a steep left turn to avoid other aircraft in the immediate area. The pilot stated, "he allowed the airplane to get slow and stall". The pilot estimated that he was approximately 100 feet above ground level in a steep left turn. Subsequently the airplane collided with the ground in a nose low attitude. The on scene examination of the airplane found no binding crimping or any other restriction to flight control movement aft of the cockpit.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and subsequent inflight collision with the ground
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA043