Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5681P, Wednesday 5 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 February 2003
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5681P
MSN: 24-753
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6225 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halstead, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kingman, KS (9K8)
Destination airport:Halstead, KS (SN05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain shortly after takeoff. Upon return to the airport after a local flight, they landed to the south and taxied back to the departure end of the runway. The instructor stated that the wind was light, but it was still out of the south, as it had been all afternoon. He noted that a soft field technique was employed on the accident takeoff and the full runway length was used. He stated: "Just over half way down [the] runway -- normal acceleration degraded. We were past abort point and due to dangerous road area elected to fly", although the aircraft was "behind the power curve." After liftoff, the instructor stated the aircraft did not level out very much and was at a relatively high pitch attitude. Initially the aircraft climbed to approximately 40 feet above ground level. However, it settled lower and was "bobbling" in and out of ground effect as they approached the end of the runway. The flight instructor reported that, due to an inability to climb, they were forced to fly under a set of power lines at the end of the runway. The power lines ran along a roadway, which bordered the south side of the airport. He stated that they "could not accelerate" and were "unable to climb." The decision was made to cut the power and impact (landing) was made before reaching more obstructions (trees)." Upon exiting the aircraft, he noted that the wind was now from the north. Both pilots indicated that there were no problems with the aircraft or engine, either prior to, or at the time of the accident. The FAA Airplane Flying Handbook, concerning soft field takeoffs, states: "After becoming airborne, the nose should be lowered very gently with the wheels clear of the surface to allow the airplane to accelerate. ... An attempt to climb prematurely or too steeply may cause the airplane to settle back to the surface as a result of losing the benefit of ground effect."

Probable Cause: Failure by the flight crew to execute an aborted takeoff when acceleration degraded and the improper soft field takeoff procedure as flown by the private pilot. Contributing factors were inadequate supervision by the flight instructor and the tailwind encountered on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA064