Accident Cessna 210L N22432, Tuesday 4 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Marvin Perry Hinton
Registration: N22432
MSN: 210-59746
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L8B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrilton, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ozark, AR (7M5)
Destination airport:Morrilton-Petit Jean Park Airport, AR (KMPJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged during a gear-up landing on the grass adjacent to Runway 21. The 2,000-hour pilot reported that he "lowered" the landing gear handle to configure the aircraft for landing at Morrilton. According to the pilot, the gear began to extend and then stopped. The pilot checked the circuit breaker that controlled the electric hydraulic pump, and found it to be engaged. He then cycled the gear switch to no avail. The pilot flew over the airport and received visual confirmation from ground personnel that the nose landing gear was in the down position, but both main landing gear were "half way down." After attempting to use the emergency landing gear hand pump to no avail, the pilot elected to perform a gear-up landing. Examination of the aircraft by the pilot revealed hydraulic fluid in and around the nose gear wheel well. Upon closer examination, the flex line to the nose gear hydraulic cylinder was observed to be chaffed and ruptured. The ruptured flex line allowed all of the hydraulic fluid to be pumped overboard and rendered both the electric primary pump and the hand operated emergency pump inoperative.

Probable Cause: The failure of the main landing gear to extend and lock, as a result of a hydraulic fluid leak caused by a chaffed and ruptured flex line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA094