| Date: | Monday 3 February 2003 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N851MY |
| MSN: | CH2-0202-R-2186 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503DCDI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huntington, West Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chesapeake/Huntington-Lawrence County Airpark, OH (KHTW) |
| Destination airport: | Huntington, WV (I41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the pilot approached the base leg of the traffic pattern for landing, he turned off the ignition, and shut down the engine. His intention was to perform a "dead-stick" landing, and glide the airplane to touchdown. When he realized that the runway could not be reached, and that trees on the approach end of the runway could not be cleared, he restarted the engine. When the engine restarted, he added power, and the pusher-prop configuration of the airplane resulted in a sudden nose-down pitch as thrust was added. The airplane then "nosed-over" into the trees and the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to switch off the ignition on approach and not attaining the proper touchdown point.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD03LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD03LA030