Accident North American Mustang Mk I AM151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296229

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:400 (City of Toronto) Sqn RAF
Registration: AM151
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off French coast near Dieppe -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flight of 2 reconnaissance Mustangs took off at 13:15 hrs for the Dieppe area. This aircraft flown by P/O Burlingam on his very first operational mission, was the weaver following the photo aircraft flown by F/O Grant. It was last seen over Saint-Aubin-sur-Mer and failed to return to base.

Pilot was J/8347 P/O David Garrett Burlingam (RCAF). His body washed ashore near Coxyde Belgium on 9 September 1942.

Sources:

P/O Burlingam's personnel records from RCAF/DND Archives Canada
400 Sqn RCAF wartime records from RCAF hostorical microfilms
400 Sqn RCAF wartime records from UK The National Archives
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=8347&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AM151