Accident Beechcraft A24R N9769L, Sunday 2 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 February 2003
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9769L
MSN: MC109
Total airframe hrs:4533 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Destination airport:Reidsville, NC (78N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot advanced the throttle for takeoff until the throttle was completely in and at the hub. He initially noted the rpm showed 2,300, rpm and during the takeoff roll the rpm showed 2,500 rpm. The Pilot's Operating Handbook states that full throttle 2,700 rpm is required for takeoff. The throttle slipped back about 1/2 inch on two different occasions, and the pilot pushed the throttle back in. No increase in engine power was noted and he continued the takeoff roll. Once airborne, the pilot retracted the landing gear and continued applying full throttle. The throttle felt like it was sticking and the engine was not producing full power. The airplane reached about 75 to 100 feet, and was not climbing. The pilot realized he would not clear wires and trees to his immediate front and applied aft pressure on the control yoke to decrease his airspeed and the impending impact. Examination of the airplane wreckage revealed the throttle cable was hard to move and fractured. The throttle cable was removed, and forwarded to the NTSB Materials Laboratory. The examination revealed the fractures were typical of bending overstress while the cable was under a tension load. No determination was made for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. The pilot's failure to attain full power for takeoff in accordance with the operation handbook was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA040