| Date: | Saturday 1 February 2003 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N59180 |
| MSN: | 50582 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3126 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Klamath Falls, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Red Bluff Municipal Airport, CA (RBL/KRBL) |
| Destination airport: | Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that he completed a go-around to runway 32 due to wind conditions. After the go-around, the pilot made a second approach and landed on runway 32. He reported that during the landing rollout, while retracting the flaps, the airplane's left wing "came up." The pilot reported that he tried to compensate with full control inputs, however, the airplane nosed-over resulting in substantial damage. At 1753, the official weather observation station located at the Klamath Falls Airport, reported winds from 290 degrees at 9 knots. No mechanical difficulties or malfunctions were reported.
Probable Cause: Failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA032
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 