| Date: | Saturday 1 February 2003 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Noland Decoto Flying Service |
| Registration: | N75392 |
| MSN: | 28-7625217 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6868 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prosser, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Walla Walla Airport, WA (ALW/KALW) |
| Destination airport: | PROSSER, WA (S40) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that his descent to the airport and approach to runway 25 was normal with the exception of a minor crosswind correction for winds blowing from the north. The pilot reported that when the airplane touched down it momentarily ballooned and drifted to the left (south). He stated that he held the airplane "steady" and when the airplane touched down a second time, it touched down on the runway edge with the left wheel off the runway. The airplane turned sharply to the south and exited the runway. After exiting the runway the airplane traveled across rough uneven terrain and an adjacent taxiway, eventually coming to rest south of the intended runway. No mechanical difficulties or malfunctions were reported.
Probable Cause: Improper flare while landing. Factors include rough uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA03LA035
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 February 2021 |
N75392 |
G B Aviation Inc |
0 |
North Cat Cay Airport (CXY/MYCC), North Cat Cay |
 |
w/o |