Accident Zenair CH 601 HDS N474BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296234

Date:Saturday 1 February 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N474BG
MSN: 63628
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grandfield, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Chattanooga, OK (92F)
Destination airport:Chattanooga, OK (92F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a test flight on the morning of the accident, the engine was running rough; however, the pilot landed the airplane without further incident. The pilot removed the carburetor screen, cleaned the debris from the screen, and reinstalled the screen. During the accident flight, the oil and water temperature indicated 205-210 degrees, and the flight was returning to the airport. At an airspeed of 70 knots and an altitude of 500 feet agl, there was a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed the emergency landing procedures; however, he was not able to turn the airplane into the wind due to an unsafe landing area east of the airport traffic pattern for the runway. The pilot landed the airplane with a right quartering tailwind (25 knots, gusts 30 knots) in a field. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear struck a berm, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane structure twisted as the airplane came to rest. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined. The pilot reported the winds were from the southwest at 25 knots with gust to 30 knots. The airplane had accumulated 27.6 hours of the required 40 hours of flight time under the operating limitations for the homebuilt airplane.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the unfavorable wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA091