| Date: | Saturday 1 February 2003 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Hart Air, Ltd. |
| Registration: | N300PS |
| MSN: | 5340 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 350 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Beach, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB) |
| Destination airport: | Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane experienced a loss of control, which resulted in a stall/mush while practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The pilot stated he "lost control" of the airplane during a landing and added power to execute a go-around and pulled up. An airline pilot, who reported having approximately 11,500 hours total time with about 250 hours in the Pitts S-2B, witnessed the accident. He said that when he first saw the airplane it was on a divergent course to the left side of runway 25R at an altitude of 5 feet. As the airplane came to the left edge of the runway it made a pull up, resulting in the nose coming up about 60 degrees. It continued on its upward path while rotating right. At approximately 25 feet, the nose passed vertical; at the 180-degree point of rotation, the right wing struck the ground followed by the nose. The witness pilot further reported that the airplane landed with a left, quartering tailwind of an estimated 8 knots. A Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector examined the airplane. The brakes and tailwheel steering were found in working order. Flight control continuity could not be established because of the post impact fire.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive pull up, which resulted in a failure to obtain/maintain flying speed and a subsequent stall/mush.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA081
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 